Privacy Policy for Incanus technologies Pvt. Ltd.

PRIVACY POLICY FOR INCANUS TECHNOLOGIES PRIVATE LIMITED

 

At Newton School, accessible from www.newtonschool.co, one of our main priorities is the privacy of our visitors. This Privacy Policy document contains types of information that is collected and recorded by Newton School and how we use it.

 

Incanus Technologies Private Limited (referred to as “Newton School” or “we” or “our” or “us”) knows how important personal information is to the user of the Website (referred to as "you" or "your" or "yourself" or "user") and by sharing this information we appreciate your trust in us.

 

Please read this Privacy Policy carefully. By using this website and other associated/ancillary applications, products, websites and services (“Website”), you indicate that you understand, agree and consent to this Privacy Policy. If you do not agree with the terms of this Privacy Policy, please do not use this Website.

 

By providing your Information or by making use of the facilities provided by this Website, you hereby consent to the collection, storage, processing and transfer of any or all of your Personal Information and Non-Personal Information by Newton School as specified under this Privacy Policy. You further agree that such collection, use, storage and transfer of your Information shall not cause any loss or wrongful gain to you or any other person. 

 

If you have additional questions or require more information about our Privacy Policy, do not hesitate to contact us through email at  sarad@theboloapp.com

 

Log Files

Newton School follows a standard procedure of using log files. These files log visitors when they visit websites. All hosting companies do this and a part of hosting services' analytics. The information collected by log files include internet protocol (IP) addresses, browser type, Internet Service Provider (ISP), date and time stamp, referring/exit pages, and possibly the number of clicks. These are not linked to any information that is personally identifiable. The purpose of the information is for analyzing trends, administering the site, tracking users' movement on the Website, and gathering demographic information.
 

Cookies and Web Beacons

Like any other website, Newton School uses 'cookies'. These cookies are used to store information including visitors' preferences, and the pages on the website that the visitor accessed or visited. The information is used to optimize the users' experience by customizing our web page content based on visitors' browser type and/or other information.

 

Privacy Policies

You may consult this list to find the Privacy Policy for each of the advertising partners of Newton School. Our Privacy Policy was created with the help of the Privacy Policy Generator.

Third-party ad servers or ad networks uses technologies like cookies, JavaScript, or Web Beacons that are used in their respective advertisements and links that appear on Newton School, which are sent directly to users' browser. They automatically receive your IP address when this occurs. These technologies are used to measure the effectiveness of their advertising campaigns and/or to personalize the advertising content that you see on websites that you visit.

Note that Newton School has no access to or control over these cookies that are used by third-party advertisers.

 

COLLECTION AND STORAGE OF INFORMATION

 

  • The Information (which shall also include data) provided by you to Newton School or collected from you by Newton School may consist of "Personal Information" and "Non-Personal Information".

  • Personal Information is Information collected that can be used to uniquely identify or contact you. Personal Information for the purposes of this Privacy Policy shall include, but not be limited to your name, address, contact number, e-mail addresses or other contact information, Information regarding your transactions on this website, your financial information, Internet Protocol address, any other items of "sensitive personal data or information" as such term is defined under the Information Technology (Reasonable Security Practices And Procedures And Sensitive Personal Data Of Information) Rules, 2011 enacted under the Information Technology Act, 2000, Identification code of your communication device which you use to access this Website or any other Information that you provide during your registration process, if any, on the Website.

  • Such Personal Information may be collected in various ways including during the course of you registering as a user on the Website, or availing certain services offered on the Website. Such instances include but are not limited to participating in any online survey or contest or otherwise or posting user reviews or otherwise doing business on the Website.

  • We may receive Personal information about you from third parties, such as social media services, commercially available sources and business partners. If you access this Website through a social media service or connect a service on this Website to a social media service, the information we collect may include your user name associated with that social media service, any information or content the social media service has the right to share with Newton School, such as your profile picture, email address or friends list, and any information you have made public in connection with that social media service. When you access this Website through social media services or when you connect Website to social media services, you are authorizing Newton School to collect, store, and use and retain such information and content in accordance with this Privacy Policy.

  • Newton School may also collect information other than Personal Information from you through the Website when you visit and / or use the Website. Such information may be stored in server logs. This Non-Personal Information may include your geographic location, details of your telecom service provider or internet service provider, the type of browser (Internet Explorer, Firefox, Opera, Google Chrome etc.), the operating system of your system, device and the website you last visited before visiting the Website or the duration of your stay on the Website is also stored in the session along with the date and time of your access.

  • Non-Personal Information is collected through various ways such through the use of cookies. Newton School may store temporary or permanent "cookies" on your computer. You can erase or choose to block these cookies from your computer. You can configure your computer’s browser to alert you when we attempt to send you a cookie with an option to accept or refuse the cookie. If you have turned cookies off, you may be prevented from using certain features of this Website.

  • Please do note that Personal Information and Non Personal Information may be treated differently as per this Privacy Policy. You hereby represent to Newton School that: -

    • the Information you provide from time to time is and shall be authentic, correct, current and updated and you have all the rights, permissions and consents as may be required to provide such Information to Newton School.

    • Your providing the Information to Newton School and Newton School’s consequent storage, collection, usage, transfer, access or processing of the same shall not be in violation of any third party agreement, laws, charter documents, judgments, orders and decrees.

  • Newton School and its officers, directors, contractors or agents shall not be responsible for the authenticity of the Information that you or any other user provide to Newton School. You shall indemnify and hold harmless Newton School and its officers, directors, contractors or agents and any third party relying on the Information provided by you in the event you are in breach of this Privacy Policy including this provision and the immediately preceding provision above.

  • Your Information will primarily be stored in electronic form; provided, however, that certain data can also be stored in physical form. We may store, collect, process and use your data in countries other than Republic of India but under compliance with applicable laws. We may enter into agreements with third parties (in or outside of India) to store or process your information or data. These third parties may have their own security standards to safeguard your information or data and we will on commercial reasonable basis require from such third parties to adopt reasonable security standards to safeguard your information / data.

 

PURPOSE FOR COLLECTING, USING, STORING AND PROCESSING OF INFORMATION

  • Newton School does not sell, transfer or rent your personal information to third parties for their marketing purposes without your explicit consent.

  • Newton School does not voluntarily make this information available to third parties, nor does it use it for any other purpose, except as set out herein in this Privacy Policy.

  • Newton School collects, uses, stores and processes your Information for any purpose as may be permissible under applicable laws (including where the applicable law provides for such collection, usage, storage or processes in accordance with the consent of the user) and shall include the following:

    • to facilitate your use of this Website;

    • to respond to your inquiries or fulfil your requests for information about the various services offered on this Website;

    • to provide you with information about services available on this Website and to send you information, materials, and offers;

    • to send you important information regarding this Website, changes in terms and conditions, user agreements, and policies and/or other administrative information;

    • to send you surveys and marketing communications;

    • to personalize your experience on this Website by presenting advertisements, services and offers tailored to your preferences;

    • to help you address your problems incurred on this Website including addressing any technical problems;

    • if you avail of any service from this Website, to complete and fulfil the same;

    • to protect the integrity and for proper administering of this Website;

    • to conduct internal reviews and data analysis for this Website;

    • to improve the services and content on this Website;

    • to conduct academic research, surveys, analytical studies on various aspects including user behaviour, user preferences etc.;

    • to respond to legal, judicial, quasi-judicial process and provide information to law enforcement agencies or in connection with an investigation on matters related to public safety, as permitted by law;

    • to implement information security practices;

    • to determine any security breaches, computer contaminant or computer virus;

    • to investigate, prevent, or take action regarding illegal activities and suspected fraud;

    • to undertake forensics of the concerned computer resource as a part of investigation or internal audit;

    • to trace computer resources or any person who may have contravened, or is suspected of having or being likely to contravene, any provision of law including the Information Technology Act, 2000 that is likely to have an adverse impact on the services provided on any Website or by Newton School; and

    • to enable a potential buyer or investor to evaluate the business of Newton School.

[Individually and collectively referred to as ("Purposes")]

  • You hereby agree and acknowledge that the Information so collected is for lawful purpose connected with a function or activity of Newton School or any person on its behalf, and the collection of Information is necessary for the Purposes.

 

SHARING AND DISCLOSURE OF YOUR INFORMATION

  • You hereby unconditionally agree, consent to and permit Newton School to transfer, share, disclose or part with all or any of your Information, within and outside of the Republic of India to third party service providers / partners / banks and financial institutions for one or more of the Purposes or as may be required by applicable law; 

  • You acknowledge and agree that, to the extent permissible under applicable laws, it is adequate that when Newton School transfers your Information to any other entity within or outside your country of residence, Newton School will place contractual obligations on the transferee which will oblige the transferee to adhere to the provisions of this Privacy Policy.

  • Newton School may share statistical data and other details (other than your Personal Information) without your express or implied consent to facilitate various programmes or initiatives launched by Newton School, its affiliates, agents, third party service providers, partners or banks & financial institutions, from time to time. Newton School may transfer/disclose/share Information (other than your Personal Information) to those parties who support Newton School’s business, such as providing technical infrastructure services, analysing how Newton School’s services are used, providing services, facilitating payments, or conducting academic research and surveys. These affiliates and third party service providers shall adhere to confidentiality obligations consistent with this Privacy Policy. Notwithstanding the above, Newton School may use other third parties such as a credit/debit card processing company, payment gateway, pre-paid cards etc. to enable you to make payments for availing services. When you sign up for these services, you may have the ability to save your card details for future reference and faster future payments. In such case, Newton School may share your relevant Personal Information as necessary for the third parties to provide such services, including your name, residence and email address. The processing of payments or authorization is solely in accordance with these third parties’ policies, terms and conditions and Newton School is not in any manner responsible or liable to you or any third party for any delay or failure at their end in processing the payments.

  • Newton School may also share Personal Information if it believes it is necessary in order to investigate, prevent, or take action regarding illegal activities, suspected fraud, situations involving potential threats to the physical safety of any person, violations of various terms and conditions or our policies.

  • Newton School reserves the right to disclose your information when required to do so by law or regulation, or under any legal obligation or order under law or in response to a request from a law enforcement or governmental agency or judicial, quasi-judicial or any other statutory or constitutional authority or to establish or exercise our legal rights or defend against legal claims.

  • You further agree that such disclosure, sharing and transfer of your Personal Information and Non-Personal Information shall not cause any wrongful loss to you or to any third party, or any wrongful gain to Newton School or to any third party.

  • Newton School and its affiliates will share / sell some or all of your personal information with another business entity should Newton School (or its assets) plan to merge with, or be acquired by that business entity, or re-organization, amalgamation, restructuring of business. Should such a transaction occur that other business entity (or the new combined entity) will be required to follow this Privacy Policy with respect to your Personal Information.

 

SECURITY

  • Newton School strives to ensure the security, integrity and privacy of your Information and to protect your Personal Information against unauthorized access or unauthorized alteration, disclosure or destruction. Newton School adopts adequate measures to prevent unauthorized access to your Personal Information. 

  • Newton School reserves the right to conduct a security review at any time to verify your identity. You agree to provide Newton School with all the information that it request for the security review. If you fail to comply with any security request, Newton School reserves the right terminate your account with Newton School and prohibit your access to this Website.

  • Newton School is not liable and cannot be held liable for any breach of security or for any actions of any third parties that receive your Personal Information.

  • The trademarks, logos and service marks displayed on the Website ("Marks") are the property of Newton School. You are not permitted to use the Marks without the prior consent of Newton School. 

  • Notwithstanding anything contained in this Policy or elsewhere, Newton School shall not be held responsible for any loss, damage or misuse of your Personal Information, if such loss, damage or misuse is attributable to a Force Majeure Event (as defined below). 

A "Force Majeure Event" shall mean any event that is beyond Newton School’s reasonable control and shall include, without limitation, sabotage, fire, flood, explosion, acts of God, civil commotion, strikes or industrial action of any kind, riots, epidemics, pandemics, insurrection, war, acts of government, computer hacking, unauthorised access to computer data and storage device, computer crashes, breach of security and encryption, etc.

 

DATA PROTECTION RIGHTS

You have certain choices available to you when it comes to your personal information. Below is a summary of those choices, how to exercise them and any limitations.

    • Correcting, updating and removing your information:

You can edit, modify and/or update your personal information by logging into your user profile or you can write to us via email or other means of communication in case you want to exercise your data protection rights in respect of Personal Information stored or processed by us to delete, port or restrict processing of such Personal Information. Upon receipt of a request and upon verification, Newton School will remove the Personal Information within thirty (30) days. We will retain Personal Information that we process and store for as long as needed to provide the services to you.

    • Accessing and updating or deleting your information:

Our services and related documentation on our Website give you the ability to access, update and delete certain Personal Information from your account, if any. We will provide you with information about whether we hold any of your Personal Information upon request. We will respond to such requests within a reasonable timeframe. Please note, however, that we may need to retain certain information for record keeping purposes, to complete our services and related obligations to you or to comply with our legal obligations.

 

CHOICE/OPT-OUT

You agree and acknowledge that you are providing your Information out of your free will. You have an option not to provide or permit Newton School to collect your Personal Information or later on withdraw your consent with respect to such Personal Information so provided herein by sending an email to the grievance officer or such other electronic address as may be notified to you. However, in such cases Newton School may not be able to provide certain services to you.
 

LINK TO OTHER WEBSITES 

  • Our Website may provide links to other sites. These links are provided for your convenience only and the provision of these links does not mean that sites are related or associated with Newton School. Please note that these sites have their terms of use and privacy policies. You should check their privacy policy before you submit your Personal Information or any other data with them. We don’t guarantee the content and the security of those sites. 

  • We may have certain features on the Website which may be hosted by third parties, your interaction with such features shall be governed by the privacy policy of such third parties. 

  • We shall not be responsible for any loss, damage, claim or expense caused as a result of you accessing these third party sites and features.

 

UPDATES TO THIS PRIVACY POLICY

Newton School may change the data privacy practices and update this Privacy Policy as and when the need arises, and the same will be made available on the Website. But our commitment to protect the privacy of Website users will continue to remain. We suggest that you regularly check this Privacy Policy to apprise yourself of any updates. Your continued use of Website or provision of data or information thereafter will imply your unconditional acceptance of such updates to this Privacy Policy.
 

Third Party Privacy Policies

Newton School's Privacy Policy does not apply to other advertisers or websites. Thus, we are advising you to consult the respective Privacy Policies of these third-party ad servers for more detailed information. It may include their practices and instructions about how to opt-out of certain options. You may find a complete list of these Privacy Policies and their links here: Privacy Policy Links.

You can choose to disable cookies through your individual browser options. To know more detailed information about cookie management with specific web browsers, it can be found at the browsers' respective websites. What Are Cookies?

 

Children's Information

Another part of our priority is adding protection for children while using the internet. We encourage parents and guardians to observe, participate in, and/or monitor and guide their online activity.

Newton School does not knowingly collect any Personal Identifiable Information from children under the age of 13. If you think that your child provided this kind of information on our Website, we strongly encourage you to contact us immediately and we will do our best efforts to promptly remove such information from our records.

 

Online Privacy Policy Only

This Privacy Policy applies only to our online activities and is valid for visitors to our Website with regards to the information that they shared and/or collect in Newton School. This policy is not applicable to any information collected offline or via channels other than this Website.

 

Consent

By using our Website, you hereby consent to our Privacy Policy and agree to its Terms and Conditions.